Saint Peter's University Athletic Hall of Fame

The Saint Peter's University Athletics Hall of Fame was formed on February 25, 1981. Its purpose is the annual selection of Saint Peter's alumni, alumnae and non-graduates who have, in some way, been associated with the college, the an "Athletic Hall of Fame", wherein achievements may be set forth for honor and recognition.

The Hall of Fame's inaugural dinner was held October 17, 1981. There were 19 charter members inducted into the Hall of Fame.

Saint Peter’s University Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees 

Class of 1981

Bernie Cicirelli

Fred Cranwell

William Dooley

Tom Gaynor

William F. Heitmann

Bob Jakubowski

Tim Kehoe

Don Kennedy

Don Kennedy, Jr.

Harry Laurie

Tom MacMahon

Jerry Molloy

Hank Morano

Pete O’Dea

Tom Schwester

Wally Sheil

Bill Smith

Thomas F.X. Smith

Elnardo Webster

 

Class of 1982

Dr. Richard Brown

William Carducci

Bob Fazio

Sharon Pastore

Maurice Roussell

Michael Wioke

Hon. Edward F. Zampella

 

Class of 1983

Richard Gallagher

Patricia Lillie

Bill Jordan

Gerald McCann

Mario Mirkovic

Richard Rinaldi

A. Jerene Robbins, M.D.

 

Class of 1984

Connie Gallagher

Charles Kirby

Mike Malecki

William Safranek

Ken Slappy

 

Class of 1985

Joseph N. Coviello

Ted Martiniuk

Dominic Pagano

Ronald J. Sabatini

Robert J. Smith

Patricia (Jakubik) Walsh

Harold F. Wrightington

 

Class of 1986

Kevin Bannon

William Montanaro

Eunice M. Nerbak

Betty Plunkett

Steven Richardson

John B. Wilson

Barbara Chryst

 

Class of 1987

Jim Brandon

William Brown

Sheri (Lauyer) DeCorso

Reverand Francis S. Keating, S.J.

Marcelo V. Moyano

Joseph A. Repka

Rev. Ambrose Cashman

 

Class of 1988

Terrance J. Brennan

Anthony Holm

John Horan

J.R. “Dick” Mcdonald

Charlene Maxson

Kevin R. Rogers

Dennis A. Sasso

 

Class of 1989

Frank Carpenter, Esq.

James Clark

John Forrester

Michael Granelli

William Hill

Julia (Kain) McHenry

 

Class of 1990

Amanda Berry

Reverend Edward Glynn, S.J.

James J. Kiley

Mark Murphy

Lee Nicola

Marty O’Brien

William A. Raleigh

 

Class of 1991

William H. Battershall, Jr.

Diane Casella-Rodriquez

Phil Dlugo

Shelton Gibbs

Judge Henry Byrne

Phil Jamison

Mark Mai

Peter Venturini

 

Class of 1993

Ken Carson

Barbara J. Church

Doug Falduto

Dennis Gaito

Leonard Hayes

Blanche Jones

Gerard Scala

 

Class of 1994

Tom Best

Tim Breslin

Bill Degnan

Bob Dukiet

William Millon

Kevin Moriarty

Edie De Cuicies Paugh

 

Class of 1995

Daniel A. Degnan, S.J.

Michelle Foreman

Willie Haynes

Jose “Pepe” Lago

Bob Leckie

Eugene O’Connell

Bonita Singleton

 

Class of 1996

Nancy (Strbic) Bejlis

Don Bryant

George De La Vega

Jorge Gomez

Tonya Grant

Rev. Edward J. Heavey, S.J.

Bruce Sabatini

 

Class of 1997

Donna Frey Aiken

Eric Americo

Marvin Andrews

Joann Balsamo

Mary Lou Jaroschak

Rev. John Buckley, S.J.

Matt Hogan

Jim Jacobson

Bobbie Morgan

David Suarez

Gary Vitale

Pete Wevurski

 

Class of 1998

Patrick J. Caulfield

Nadine Davis

Richard Ensor

William Jordan

Stephen F. Krychkowski

Linda Loksa

Frank Mitterman

George (Jay) Olmstead

Sheila Ulrich

Jasper Walker

Alex Zecca

 

Class of 1999

Mary Ann Cloran

Thomas Duffy

Millicent Gertrude

Charles Hanlon

Dennis Kearns

Arron Prather

Benno Scholz

John Murray

Anthony Walker

Thomas Wickiewicz M.D.

Robert Wright

 

Class of 2000

Harry Anderson

Drew Brown

Ray Marshall

Charles Matthews

Shirley Neff

Amechi Nweje

Robert Perry

Neil Prima

Robert Short

Christine Stierch

 

Class of 2001

Debra Anderson

Helen Cloran-Barsocchi

Kenneth Coen

Kim E. Culligan

Ken Grant

Joe Janish

Scott Mahle

Steve Murphy

Walter Ostrowski

Michael Rowan

Denise Saliola

 

Class of 2002

Evan Americo

Stephanie DeWolfe

Bob Ernest

Stan Fryczynski

Randy Holmes

William J Mealia

Joseph Nowicki

Christopher Pini

Karl Rose, DVM

Lisa Giaconia-Smith

 

Class of 2003

Gerard F. Callahan, Jr.

Adrienne Draughn

C. Richard Hollenbach

Elizabeth Kelly-Williams

Robert T. Lee

Paul P. Malecki

William J. McKeever

Christopher Nocera

Joseph J. Palermo

Nicole C. Tracey-Healy

 

Class of 2004

Darleen Anderson

Marty Boryczewski

Kevin J. Downes

Stephen D. Doyle

Frederick V. Kerber

Loraine Kolibas

Patricia Marchese-Gentile

Richard T. Ranft

Thomas A. Reali

 

Class of 2005

Mercy Aghedo

Len Americo

Jonathan Bellinger

Donald J. Gallo, Esq.

Hope C. Grieser

Dr. Joseph McLaughlin

John Nagel

Casey Strange

 

Class of 2006

Chamaigne E. Beidler

Crystal L. Robinson Carey

Paul T. Conway

Jamar M. Hunter

William A. Knapp, Jr.

Yvette E. Lozanski

Charlie Thomas Meisse

Jay O’Brien

James B. Wandling

 

Class of 2007

Luis I. Arrosa

Maureen Guilfoyle

Felicia D. Harris

Kathleen C. Kopacz

Robert D. Oppici

Alan G. Peyrouton

The Honorable Albio Sires

1981-82 Women’s Basketball

1979-80 Men’s Basketball

 

Class of 2008

Jonathan W. Ambrose

Kevin M. Boyle

Timothy Camp

Rinaldo Chambers

Ron DeRogatis

Marsha Kelley

Kimberly Jones Truzzolino

Joseph J. Spano

William A. Stein

Valentina Zaharieva

1994 Baseball Team

2001 Softball Team

 

Class of 2009

Tonia Collier

Kelly Crampton

Jeran N. Crawford

Julian E. De Lia, MD, FACOG, FACS

Jesse J. Lewandowski

Consuelo A. Lorenzo

David S. Surrey, Ph.D

2003 Men’s Soccer Team

 

Class of 2010

Drew J. Bauman, Esq.

Joan Marie Black Bellotti

Dr. Peter F. DeLuca

Lindsay Gonzalez

Pablo Orantes

Mildred Washington

Jon Wasielewski

1990-91 Men’s Basketball

 

Class of 2011

Sandy Attanasio

Keydren Clark

Latonya Gertrude

Walter J. Greenhalgh

Sean Mayers

Eileen L/ Poiani, Ph.D

Joseph P. Sirangelo

Michelle Spratford-Kane

1996-97 Women’s Basketball Team

2001 Football Team

 

Class of 2013

Yolande Doctor

Juan Gaviria

Gulhan Cakcak Miller

Christina Porter

Jennifer Eickhorst Reeves

Todd Sowell

 

Class of 2014

Dr. Peter M. Gotlieb

Robert M. Hurley, Sr.

Tania Kennedy

Ryan Knapp

Michael P. Massone

Candace Winder

Murphy Wiredu

1994-1995 Men’s Basketball

 

Class of 2015

Christopher G. DeAbreau

Peter J. Falloon

Alfred J. Jago

Conor J. Mullee

Elizabeth A. Stivers-Garcia

Robert A. Tandy, Esq.

1967-68 Men’s Basketball

1971-72 Women’s Basketball